2020 Graduate Award for Distinguished Achievement Recipients

Each year the university’s six colleges select graduate students to receive the Graduate Award for Distinguished Achievement. The recipients are honored for their outstanding academic performance and service to the profession, department, and community.

One award recipient from each college is selected for special honors as the graduate college hood. On behalf of their college classmates, they have received the symbolic investiture of the hood.

The Lam Family College of Business

Miteshkumar Pravinbhai Kalathiya
Master of Science, Accountancy

Dylan Charles Leas
Master Business Administration, (Sustainable Business)

Juilee Dileep Oak
Master Business Administration

Hemangi Arun Panat
Master Business Administration

Alexander Justin Urasaki
Master Business Administration, (Sustainable Business)

Ping Zhao
Master Business Administration

The Graduate College of Education

John Frank Bieske
Master of Arts, Education (Instructional Technologies)

Prenties Shade Brown
Master of Arts, Education (Early Childhood Education)

Eric Christopher Case
Master of Arts, Special Education

Lauren Noelle Ford
Doctor of Education, Educational Leadership

Susan Elizabeth Goerss
Master of Arts, Special Education

Karen D. Hadley
Master of Arts, Education (Educational Administration)

Jessica Tin-Wai Lee
Master of Arts, Education (Elementary Education)

Rebecca Erin Matthews
Master of Science, Communicative Disorders

Sandra Leigh Morgan
Master of Arts, Education (Secondary Education)

Rebecca Marie Orabi
Master of Arts, Special Education

Pristine Shin
Master of Arts, Education (Secondary Education)

Ashante Smith
Master of Arts, Education (Special Interest Area)

Jhenette Stranne
Master of Arts, Education (Elementary Education)

Matthew Sweeney
Master of Arts, Education (Equity and Social Justice in Education)

The College of Liberal & Creative Arts

Jason Alan Appler
Master of Arts, Design

Alexa Rae Barger
Master of Arts, Comparative Literature

Mario Xalic Burrus
Master of Arts, History

Tiffany Léa Custer
Master of Arts, English (Composition)

Sarah Victoria De Mello
Master of Fine Arts, Theatre Arts(Design/Technical Production)

Micah Jacobson Dubreuil
Master of Arts, Philosophy

Cheryl Lynne Eccles
Master of Arts, English (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages)

Jaleel Fotovat Ahmadi
Master of Arts, Philosophy

Anthony David Gargiulo
Master of Arts, Broadcast and Electronic Communication Arts

Annette Chiong Guy
Master of Fine Arts, Creative Writing

Brandon Patrick Hopkins
Master of Arts, Philosophy

Skyler Sampson Ilenstine
Master of Arts, English (Linguistics)

Gening Jin
Master of Arts, Humanities

Steven Crawford Kennedy
Master of Fine Arts, Creative Writing

Sabina M. Khan-Ibarra
Master of Fine Arts, Creative Writing

Nathan Alexander Kosta
Master of Fine Arts, Art

Jill Rae Laufer
Master of Arts, Political Science

Yuri Madenokoji
Master of Arts, English (Literature)

Matthew John Madruga
Master of Arts, Philosophy

Paul Francis Marino-Edwards
Master of Arts, Communication Studies

Samuel Arnor Morehen
Master of Arts, Philosophy

Kirk Robert Mudle
Master of Arts, Cinema Studies

Kathleen Kamala Narayan
Master of Arts, Classics

Emily Marie Nicol
Master of Arts, English (Literature)

Joshua William Jose Salazar
Master of Arts, International Relations

Molly Hartnett Stuart
Master of Fine Arts, Cinema

Shura Ng Taylor
Master of Arts, Chinese

Vivian Shan-Bao Tong
Master of Arts, Museum Studies

Darryl W. White
Master of Fine Arts, Creative Writing

The College of Ethnic Studies

Sara Alhanich
Master of Arts, Ethnic Studies

Jenelle Shelvy Domingo Borja
Master of Arts, Asian American Studies

Celeste Baylon Francisco
Master of Arts, Asian American Studies

The College of Health & Social Sciences

Susan Cuong
Master of Science, Counseling

Vannisha D. Curd
Master of Social Work

Chloe Danielle Gordon-Murer
Master of Science, Kinesiology

Gabrielle Igarta
Master of Arts, Human Sexuality Studies

Emily Katherine Jackson
Master of Science, Counseling

Carmen C. Lee
Master of Social Work

Phung Ngoc Nguyen
Master Public Administration

Ashlen Taylor Paustenbach
Doctor Physical Therapy, (Joint Program with University of California, San Francisco)

Christopher William Thomas Pflaumer
Master Public Administration

Melissa Marie Plageman
Master of Public Administration

Adriana Alyssa Regalado
Master of Science, Counseling

Samanta Sassi
Master of Science, Nursing (Accelerated Entry Level Nursing)

Lynn Shargel
Master of Science, Nursing

Nicole Kelly Van Wagner
Master of Arts, Human Sexuality Studies

Connie Yuen
Master of Arts, Gerontology

The College of Science & Engineering

Aline Ayres dos Santos Mello
Master of Science, Psychology (Industrial/Organizational Psychology)

Estely Jamileth Carranza
Master of Science, Chemistry (Biochemistry)

Amanda Chen
Master of Science, Biomedical Science (Biotechnology)

Coohleen Ann Coombes
Master of Science, Biology (Cell and Molecular Biology)

Wendy Ide Crumrine
Master of Science, Physics (Astronomy)

Austin James Gearty
Master of Science, Interdisciplinary Marine and Estuarine Sciences

Katharine Anne Gelinas
Master of Science, Biology (Cell and Molecular Biology)

Aaron Michael Goodman
Master of Science, Biology (Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology)

Jesus Hinojosa Paiz
Master of Science, Biology (Cell and Molecular Biology)

Wesley Huang
Master of Science, Biology (Cell and Molecular Biology)

Andrew Kitchner
Master of Arts, Psychology (Mind, Brain, and Behavior)

Emily Kossa
Master of Science, Biology (Cell and Molecular Biology)

Van Thi Bich Le
Master of Science, Chemistry (Biochemistry)

Brett Allen Meissner
Master of Science, Biology (Cell and Molecular Biology)

Julia Moon
Master of Arts, Psychology (Social Psychology)

Benjamin Safer
Master of Arts, Psychology (Developmental Psychology)

Sonicah Sanon
Master of Science, Geosciences

Ryan Landon Swanson
Master of Science, Engineering (Energy Systems)

Brenna Jeanne Tirumalashetty
Master of Science, Computer Science

Charles A. Tuttle
Master of Science, Computer Science

Sony Wang
Master of Science, Psychology (Industrial/Organizational Psychology)

Jessica Kalinova Yankulova
Master of Arts, Psychology (Mind, Brain, and Behavior)

Cheng Yu
Master of Arts, Psychology (Social Psychology)