CSU Research Competition

Participating in the CSU research competition at the university level is an excellent way to gain experience communicating your research at conferences and symposia, and to enhance your resume or curriculum vitae. The university selects up to ten campus winners to compete in CSU-wide competition held in spring. The competition recognizes outstanding accomplishments of student researchers from among all 23 CSU campuses.  The 34th Annual CSU Student Research Competition will be held April 24-25, 2020, at Cal State East Bay.
 

REGISTRATION CLOSED


Congratulations to all the participants in the 2020 CSU-SFSU Student Research Competition!

Here is the list of the SFSU-level winners. These graduate and undergraduate students will go on to represent SFSU at the CSU Student Research Competition:

Name: Jazmine Logan

Department/Major: Theatre Arts

Faculty Mentor: Elizabeth Hunter

Class Standing: Graduate

Category of Competition: Creative Arts & Design

Project Title: Yoruba Theater in the UC and CSU Campus: Analyzing the Pedagogy of West African Theater in California's Public Universities

Name: Laura Lu

Department/Major: Clinical Psychology

Faculty Mentor: Melissa Hagan

Class Standing: Graduate

Category of Competition: Behavioral & Social Sciences

Project Title: Early adversity and young adult coping efficacy are associated with election-related distress in an ethnically diverse sample of young adults

Name: Benjamin Holt

Department/Major: Anthropology

Faculty Mentor: Martha Lincoln

Class Standing: Graduate

Category of Competition: Behavioral & Social Sciences

Project Title: Marijuana Misinformation: History, Modern Myths, and Current Research Issues

 

Name: Katherine Gelinas

Department/Major: Biology

Faculty Mentor: Kimberly Tanner

Class Standing: Graduate

Category of Competition: Education

Project Title: Investigating Instructor Talk in Undergraduate Biology Laboratory Classrooms Taught by Graduate Teaching Assistants

Name: Matthew Sweeney

Department/Major: Education, Equity and Social Justice in Education

Faculty Mentor: Ming-yeh Lee

Class Standing: Graduate

 

 

Name: Anna Costanza

Department/Major: Interdisciplinary Marine and Estuarine Science

Faculty Mentor: Ellen Hines

Class Standing: Graduate

 

 

Category of Competition: Education

Project Title: Examining the Efficacy of Social Justice Teacher Preparation Programs for White Teachers

 

 

 

Category of Competition: Biological & Agricultural Sciences

Project Title: Participatory risk assessment of humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) and leatherback turtle (Dermochelys coriacea) bycatch in Northern Peru

 

 

Name: Ashley Pereira

Department/Major: Cell & Molecular Biology

Faculty Mentor: Wilfred Denetclaw

Class Standing: Graduate

Category of Competition: Biological & Agricultural Sciences Project Title: Nitric Oxide Signals in Regulation of Heart Looping in Chicken Embryos

Name: Samuel Benzoni/ Charlie Vidal

Department/Major: Civil Engineering

Faculty Mentor: Zhaoshuo Jiang

Class Standing: Undergraduate

Category of Competition: Engineering & Computer Sciences

Project Title: From the health of structure to that of its occupants

 

Name: Justin Phan

Department/Major: Computer Engineering and Electrical Engineering

Faculty Mentor: Xiaorong Zhang

Class Standing: Undergraduate

Category of Competition: Engineering & Computer Sciences

Project Title: Developing the Next-Generation Neural-Machine Interfaces for Neurorehabilitation Applications by Utilizing Sensor Arrays and Spatial Features

Name: Viviane Zurdo Costa

Department/Major: Physics and Astronomy

Faculty Mentor: AKM Newaz

Class Standing: Graduate

Category of Competition: Physical & Mathematical Sciences

Project Title: Temperature-dependent Raman studies of a naturally ocurring van der Waals heterostructure

 


2016 CSU Research Competition Winner: Alexander Yore

2016 CSU Research Competition Winner: Barkha Sisodia